Apex Tech Labs

How Apex Tech Labs cut its interview cycle by 65% across 45 engineering hiring teams

Apex Tech Labs is an enterprise cloud infrastructure company growing its engineering team across North America, Europe and Asia-Pacific.

Industry
Enterprise Technology
Team
850 employees (45 Engineering Hiring Managers)
Based in
Seattle, WA & Global Remote
Rolled out in
4 weeks
Interview cycle length
-65%Down from 14 days to 5, across 300+ technical candidate screens
  • 65%Faster hiringTime from a candidate's application to the final offer
  • 45Engineering hiring teamsFinding shared free time across 120+ senior engineers
  • 98%Candidate satisfactionPositive feedback on booking their own panel interview in one click
01

The scheduling problem at Apex Tech Labs

Recruiting coordinators struggled to schedule technical interviews with several interviewers. Each candidate had to meet 3 different senior engineers, so finding a time that worked took an average of 8 emails over 7 business days per round. Top engineering candidates often accepted other offers while they waited.

  • 7 days on average just to confirm a technical panel interview
  • 18% of candidates dropped out because interviews took too long to schedule
  • Engineers' calendars were broken up, with too little focus time between interviews
Compared against: H2 2025 recruiting operations audit
02

What Apex Tech Labs set up in Caletus

Apex rolled out Caletus collective scheduling links to all 45 engineering hiring teams. Candidates now book their own panel interviews, and buffers and daily limits protect each team's focus time.

  • Collective scheduling for panel interviews
  • Buffers and daily limits
  • Booking webhooks sent to Greenhouse
  • 15-minute buffer after each panel
Rollout
  1. Week 1
  2. Week 2
  3. Week 3
  4. Week 4 · live
Caletus found times when all four panel members (three engineers and the hiring manager) were free at once. A 15-minute buffer after each panel kept time free for interviewers to send in their scorecards right away.
03

The results at Apex Tech Labs

Time to hire dropped by 9 business days on average, and engineering hiring teams saw 45% less calendar disruption from interviews.

  • Time to schedule a panel interviewHow: Greenhouse ATS milestone time, from screen to panel heldDown from 7.4 business days to 1.8 business days
  • Offer acceptance rateHow: Quarterly people operations recruiting dashboardUp from 68% to 81%, because offers went out sooner
  • Engineer focus timeHow: Internal calendar audit of how meetings were groupedFocus blocks longer than 3 hours in a row went up by 35%
Coordinating a panel of three senior engineers and a hiring manager used to take our recruiting coordinators days of back-and-forth emails. With Caletus collective scheduling, candidates pick one slot when everyone is free, in seconds.
Devon ChenDevon ChenHead of People Operations, Apex Tech Labs
If you remember three things

What other teams can learn from Apex Tech Labs

  1. Collective scheduling finds a time when every interviewer is free, so recruiters no longer coordinate calendars by hand.
  2. Buffer rules protect focus time, so engineers stay engaged instead of burning out on interviews.
  3. Faster interview scheduling went hand in hand with more candidates accepting offers.
Your turn

Try the setup Apex Tech Labs uses

Start free, connect your calendar and build the same kind of workflow for your team. No credit card needed.

  • No credit card required
  • Two-way calendar sync
  • Set up in under 2 minutes
Get your free booking linkSet up in under 2 minutes. Free forever.
Get started